The Global Trade Professionals Alliance (GTPA) is committed to ensuring privacy compliance of your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles.

1. What Personal Information do we collect?

GTPA may collect the following types of personal information:

  • your name, address and date of birth,
  • your contact details,
  • your profession, occupation or job title; and
  • information that you provide when inquiring about, applying for or in the course of seeking GTPA certification or recognition, or when you apply for or provide services to GTPA.

2. What is the purpose of collecting your Personal Information?

GTPA collects personal information about you so that GTPA can deal with you and manage its relationship with you in the administration, promotion and governance of the GTPA programme and the conduct of GTPA functions and activities.

3. How we collect your personal information

GTPA may collect personal information about you when you deal with GTPA in person or by telephone, mail, fax, e-mail or social media or when you visit the GTPA web site(s), including through tracking technologies such as cookies.

4. Use and disclosure of your personal information

4.1: Without limitation of the above, GTPA collects, holds, uses and discloses your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to manage your relationship with GTPA;
  • to administer any application made for, or the conduct of, GTPA certification;
  • to provide you with further information about certification and related products or services GTPA can offer;
  • to send communications about or supply certification and related products and services when requested by you;
  • to answer enquiries and provide information or advice about existing and new products and services;
  • to provide you with access to protected areas of the GTPA website(s);
  • to assess the performance of the GTPA website(s) and to improve the operation of the website;
  • to conduct business processing functions including providing personal information to GTPA related bodies corporate, regulators, members, contractors, service providers or other third parties;
  • for the administrative, planning, quality control and research purposes of GTPA and GTPA related bodies corporate, contractors or service providers;
  • to provide your updated personal information to GTPA related bodies corporate, members, contractors or service providers;
  • to update GTPA records and keep your contact details up to date;
  • to process and respond to any access request or complaint made by you; and
  • to comply with any law, rule, regulation, lawful and binding determination, decision or direction of a regulator, or in co-operation with any governmental authority.
  • GTPA will only collect personal information about you directly from you, except where that is unreasonable or impracticable.

4.2: If you do not provide GTPA with the requested information GTPA may not be able to provide you with GTPA products or services, or enable you to interact or engage with GTPA.

4.3: GTPA has noted the requirements of the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 effective 12 March 2014, and of the Spam Act 2003.

4.4: GTPA holds information for persons and organisations that have an existing business or other relationship with GTPA, or through their conspicuous publication of a work-related electronic address enable GTPA to send them commercial electronic messages that relate directly to that person's or organisation’s line of work.

4.5: If you receive communications from GTPA that you do not wish to receive, you may remove your name from the database by contacting GTPA using the contact information below. Please allow 14 days for the request to be processed.

4.6: GTPA will not sell or otherwise provide to any third party any personal information collected or held by GTPA, except to GTPA related bodies corporate, GTPA professional advisers, GTPA consultants and service providers (including certifiers), GTPA members, GTPA auditors and examiners, regulators or where required or permitted by law or with your consent.

4.7: GTPA will keep your hard copy or electronic records on our premises and systems or off site using trusted third parties.

4.8: From time to time, GTPA may send your information overseas to contractors and service providers and other third parties who operate or hold data outside Australia, including to those overseas countries in which GTPA certification activities are conducted including those countries identified on the GTPA website(s) or in GTPA reports as being countries where GTPA operates or where certification activities are conducted.

4.9: Please note that Australian privacy law or equivalent foreign laws may not apply to some of those entities and GTPA may not necessarily take such steps to ensure that such entities do not breach the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to your information and by continuing to use GTPA products and services, including certification, you consent to the disclosure of your personal information to such overseas recipients.

5. How long is the information kept?

Your personal information may be kept indefinitely.

6. Security of your personal information

Your personal information may be stored in hardcopy or electronically. GTPA has security procedures in place to protect your personal information.

7. Gaining access to, and seeking correction of, information we hold about you

7.1: You may request access to any personal information GTPA are still holding about you at any time by contacting GTPA (see the details below).

7.2: Where GTPA holds information that you are entitled to access, GTPA will try to provide you with a suitable means of accessing it (for example, by mailing or emailing it to you).

7.3: GTPA may charge you a reasonable fee to cover GTPA administrative and other reasonable costs in providing the information to you.

7.4: GTPA will not charge you for simply making the request and will not charge you for making any corrections to your personal information.

7.5: There may be instances where GTPA cannot grant you access to the personal information GTPA holds.

For example, GTPA may need to refuse access if granting access would interfere with the privacy of others or if it would result in a breach of confidentiality. If that happens, GTPA will give you written reasons for any refusal.

8. Making a complaint

8.1: If you believe that GTPA has interfered with your privacy, please make contact using the contact information below and provide details of the incident so that GTPA can investigate it.

8.2: GTPA will treat your complaint confidentially, investigate your complaint and aim to ensure that GTPA contacts you within a reasonable time (and in any event within the time required by the Act, if applicable).

8.3: GTPA will endeavour to resolve your complaint as quickly as possible. Once GTPA has received the complaint, the GTPA Privacy Officer will endeavour to provide you with an answer within 30 days.

8.4: If you are not satisfied with the proposed resolution of your complaint, you may lodge a formal complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:

  • Online: via www.oaic.gov.au 
  • By mail: GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001
  • By fax: +61 2 9284 9666
  • By email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

9. Contacting us

For questions or enquiries about privacy at GTPA, please contact the Privacy Officer as follows:

  • By mail: info@gtpalliance.com
  • Attn: The Privacy Officer
  • GTPA

10. Updates to this policy

This Privacy Policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to GTPA operations and practices and the changes to the certification regulatory and business environment. A copy of any updated Privacy Policy can be obtained by contacting the Privacy Officer.

 

Join UsBecome A Member

Our goal is to bring people together to:

  • build professional capabilities in trade
  • elevate the profile of trade
  • advocate the benefits and opportunities of trade
  • facilitate networking
  • improve the performance and success of companies in global trade
  • boost the efficiency of trade processes.

 


What's coming up!

eca
x
x
Popular Links
News
Publications